Top Ten Tuesday, if you didn’t know, is a weekly meme hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl. Today’s theme is “Books That Made Me Laugh Out Loud.” Most of the books I selected are more recent reads, just because they were the easiest to remember if they made me laugh… However, I did pick out a couple that I read a few years ago, because I particularly remembered the humor. In no particular order:
- My Lady’s Choosing by Kitty Curran and Larissa Zageris: This was a “choose your own adventure” Regency romance and it was absolutely hilarious.
2. Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger by Louis Sachar: This whole series is hilarious, but this one was particularly memorable for me. I actually read it in grade school, but I just loved it so much that I reread it many times.
3. Take a Hint, Dani Brown by Talia Hibbert: I just read this a few days ago so it is fresh in my mind. It brought all the feels. But since this week is about funny, the elevator scene and the table scene in particular made me LOL.
4. The Worst Best Man by Mia Sosa: The cake tasting scene.
5. Kiss My Cupcake by Helena Hunting: The bachelorette party scene.
6. The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune: Okay, so this one was more heartwarming than funny but there were many funny moments as well. (Most scenes of Linus getting flustered. I don’t want to say the specific one that made me laugh the most because it may be spoiler-y)
7. The Bride Test by Helen Hoang: This is another one where I don’t know how to describe the specific scene without potentially giving away spoilers! I guess I will call it the “Wow-wee!” scene, lol…
8. Confessions of a Shopaholic by Sophie Kinsella: This whole book was full of funny and also exasperating moments (I don’t know if I’ve ever encountered another main character that made me shake my head so much but still didn’t hate her), but the job interview scene probably made me laugh more than anything else on this list!
9. The Disaster Artist by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell: This is a nonfiction memoir about the making of the cult classic film, The Room (one of my favorite “so bad it’s good” movies). If you have seen that movie and thought it was bizarre, read the book. The truth was stranger than fiction….
10. Love and Friendship by Whit Stillman: This was a companion book to his movie of the same name (an adaptation of Jane Austen’s Lady Susan). Unfortunately, the book was way too short, but it was so, so funny.
Take a Hint, Dani Brown has been on so many lists this week!
My post: https://lydiaschoch.com/top-ten-tuesday-books-that-made-me-laugh-out-loud/
For good reason!
Take a Hint is everywhere today! I need to pick that one up soon. I’m also anxious to get to Cerulean Sea. Great list! ❤
I haven’t read any of these but they sound awesome. Great list!
I used to love the Wayside school stories as a kid. And this is the second time this week I’ve seen a post about The Worst Best Man, so it’s clearly a sign from the universe that I need to read it! Great list.
I just saw that a 4th Wayside School book came out last year! I so need to check it out. The Worst Best Man was a lot of fun. Probably not a top ten favorite, but I still had a good time with it.
I used to love the Wayside books, too! I’d forgotten all about them, so thanks for the trip down memory lane 🙂
Happy TTT!
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com